Is Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- dextrin
- yeast extract
- artificial buldak flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, green onion), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), chicken seasoning powder chicken powder (chicken, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate and guanylate), salt, sugar, dextrin, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, corn), yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, black pepper powder, red pepper powder, artificial chicken flavor, disodium succinate, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), cheese powder (cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifiers (e339, e452), anticaking agent (e551), artificial cheese flavor, color (e160c), acidity regulator (e330), emulsifier (e412), artificial buldak flavor, color (e160c)
Check Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
Campbell's® Chicken Noodle Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.4 Oz
Stir-Fried Noodle Hot Chicken Ramen, Carbo
Where to buy
Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


