Is Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • artificial chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, green onion), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), chicken seasoning powder chicken powder (chicken, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate and guanylate), salt, sugar, dextrin, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, corn), yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, black pepper powder, red pepper powder, artificial chicken flavor, disodium succinate, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), cheese powder (cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifiers (e339, e452), anticaking agent (e551), artificial cheese flavor, color (e160c), acidity regulator (e330), emulsifier (e412), artificial buldak flavor, color (e160c)

Check Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go