Is San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, amber brown sauce with a smooth, thin consistency and pronounced umami richness, offering balanced savory and mildly sweet notes. Commonly used for stir fries, marinades, dipping, glazes, and salad dressings. Customer reviews highlight consistent, authentic flavor and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about price, packaging, and reliability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), This Product Contains Soy And Wheat , This Product Contains Soy And Wheat

Check San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry