Is San-J Umami Tamari Splash With Red Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari reduced sodium soy sauce
- organic red miso
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Red Miso (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Organic Tamari Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Sake Salted (water, Organic Rice, Koji, Salt), Organic Mirin Salted [organic Sake (water, Organic Rice, Koji), Organic Sugar, Salt, Water], Organic Black Garlic Puree, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Rice Vinegar, Kombu Extract Powder (maltodextrin, Kombu Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy
Check San-J Umami Tamari Splash With Red Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Umami Tamari Splash With Red Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


