Is San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 24‑ounce sourdough loaf delivers a pronounced tang with a coarse, hearty texture, offering a dense crumb and crisp crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdiness, using it for toasted slices, robust sandwiches, and dipping. It slices well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, and reheating retains texture well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sourdough Starter [Wheat Flour, Water], Cracked Wheat, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour.

Check San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyMildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking