Is Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet bakery-style buns with a tender, pillowy texture and light golden crust. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and deli sandwiches; toasting enhances structure. Customer feedback highlights fresh bakery flavor and softness, while noting occasional size inconsistency and tendency to tear when heavily loaded, and occasional packaging damage reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet bakery-style buns with a tender, pillowy texture and light golden crust. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and deli sandwiches; toasting enhances structure. Customer feedback highlights fresh bakery flavor and softness, while noting occasional size inconsistency and tendency to tear when heavily loaded, and occasional packaging damage reported.
Ingredients
: Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Wheat Gluten , Soybean Oil , Yeast , Sea Salt , Wheat Starch , Contains : 0 . 5% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Calcium Propionate ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Monoglycerides , Datem , Citric Acid , Grain Vinegar , Potassium Iodate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin .
Check Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


