Is Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten calcium propionate
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Potassium Iodate
Check Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Where to buy
Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


