Is Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • aritificial chicken flavour
  • disodium 5'-insinate e631
  • disodium 5'-guanylate e627
  • monosodium glutamate e621
  • lecithin e322

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate E501(i)), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate E500(i)), Emulsifier (Lecithin E322), Water, Soup Sachet: Salt, Aritificial Chicken Flavour And Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate E621), Sugar, Ginger, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Guanylate E627), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Insinate E631), Colour (Caramell-plain E150a), Sauce Sachet: Palm Oil, Artificial Chicken Flavour And Flavouring, Shallot, Colour (Curcumines E100), Dehydrated Vegetables: Cabbage, Wakame, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Corn, Dehydrated Wheat Protein, View More

Check Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking