Is SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES & SAUSAGE IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • gelatin
  • cheddar cheese
  • scrambled eggs
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +8 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, GELATIN, SKIM MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER FLAVOR [CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR)], CITRIC ACID), ROASTED POTATOES, SKIM MILK, WATER, PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO COLOR, CULTURES, ENZYMES, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES & SAUSAGE IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking