Is Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners Vegetarian?

Description
Plump, savory hot dogs deliver a pronounced juiciness and soft interior with a slight snap, suitable for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying; commonly served in buns at barbecues, family dinners, and quick meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, rich flavor, easy preparation, and reliable portion size and wide availability nationwide.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump, savory hot dogs deliver a pronounced juiciness and soft interior with a slight snap, suitable for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying; commonly served in buns at barbecues, family dinners, and quick meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, rich flavor, easy preparation, and reliable portion size and wide availability nationwide.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hebrew National All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 6 Count
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
Nathan's Famous® All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 10 oz. Pack
NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS
Where to buy
Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


