Is Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with a crisp, mildly bitter citrus-tinged flavor and pronounced carbonation. Often used as a mixer for gin or vodka, in cocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Reviewers commonly praise consistent fizz and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it can be perceived as slightly sweet or bitter.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Quinine, Natural Flavors
Check Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Where to buy
Schweppes Tonic Water - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


