Is SCI MC Nutrition Pro V-Gain Vanilla Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • oat bran
  • flavouring
  • oat

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRO V-GAIN' Protein Complex (Non-GMO Soy Protein Isolate, Non-GMO Pea Protein Isolate, Non-GMO Brown Rice Protein), ModCarb™ (Oat Bran, Quinoa, Amaranth, Buckwheat, Millet), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Arginine AKG, Flavouring, Magnesium Oxide, L-Threonine, Sweeteners (Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Digestive Enzymes (DigeZyme®), L-Valine, Zinc Citrate, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, contains Oat. Produced in a facility that also handles milk, egg, nuts, fish, and crustaceans.

Check SCI MC Nutrition Pro V-Gain Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepOn The Go