Is Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented wheat protein
- wheat protein
- natural flavors
- grill flavor
- roasted soy sauce type flavor
- soy sauce powder
- +1 more
fermented wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP, WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, HONEY, SCALLION, SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SOY SAUCE TYPE FLAVOR (SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN CABBAGE POWDER (GREEN CABBAGE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE POWDER ([SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CARBONATE
Check Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


