Is Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken bouillon powder
- snow crab
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SNOW CRAB, SNOW CRAB, WATER, SALT, CORN, POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BISULFITE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), ONIONS, SEASONING SPICES: GARLIC, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHICKEN BOUILLON POWDER (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, PALM OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS SULFITE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GRANULATED COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, ONION POWDER, GROUND RICE HULLS (NATURAL ANTI-CAKING), CITRIC ACID FOR FLAVOR, LIME PEEL POWDER, ORANGE PEEL POWDER.
Check Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


