Is SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water; Whole Grain Brown Rice (Organic), Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Organic), Whole Grain Red Quinoa (Organic), Whole Grain Black Quinoa (Organic), Less than 2% of: Sunflower Oil (Organic) (Adds a Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic), Dehydrated Garlic (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Minced Garlic (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic).

Check SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking Base