Is Seeds of Change® Organic Seven Whole Grains with Tamari Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice, Rye, Barley, Millet, Red Wheat, Red Quinoa, Wild Rice, Sunflower Oil, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Red Pepper, Garlic), Flavour, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Rice Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Organic

Check Seeds of Change® Organic Seven Whole Grains with Tamari against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seeds of Change® Organic Seven Whole Grains with Tamari is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch