Is SEFFON FARMS, CREME BRULEE BLEND WITH CASHEWS AND TOFFEE PEANUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH LECITHIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #2), PEANUTS (COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 ALUMINUM LAKE), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT).

Check SEFFON FARMS, CREME BRULEE BLEND WITH CASHEWS AND TOFFEE PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping