Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM], DEHYDRATED CARROT; DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, MILK FAT, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CANE SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish