Is SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI PORTABELLA JERKY, SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Portabella Mushrooms, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Gochujang Chili Sauce (Water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Garlic, And Onion), Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger, Dehydrated Onion, Sesame Seed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sesame Seeds, Gochugaru Chili Flakes, Psyllium, Portabella Mushrooms, Psyllium

Check SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI PORTABELLA JERKY, SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI PORTABELLA JERKY, SESAME, GINGER & KOREAN CHILI is available at 2 retailers

AmazonHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go