Is SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • isolated soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

broccoli, cooked white meat chicken (white meat chicken , water , isolated soy protein , modified food starch , seasoning (dried chicken broth , chicken powder , natural flavor) , sodium phosphate , maltodextrin , salt), cooked pasta (water , semolina , wheat gluten), water, yellow carrots, brown sugar, tahini sauce (sesame paste , water , garlic , lemon juice concentrate , salt), less of : soy sauce (water , soybeans , wheat , salt), chicken broth, modified cornstarch, salted mirin (sake (water , rice , koji (aspergillus oryzae)) , sugar , water , salt , yeast extract), chili garlic sauce (salted chili peppers (chili peppers , salt) , sugar , water , rice vinegar , dried garlic , salt , corn starch), rice wine vinegar (rice wine vinegar , water), soybean oil, potassium chloride, molasses, toasted sesame seeds, garlic, sesame oil, ginger, citric acid

Check SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep