Is SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

broccoli, cooked white meat chicken (white meat chicken , water , isolated soy protein , modified food starch , seasoning (dried chicken broth , chicken powder , natural flavor) , sodium phosphate , maltodextrin , salt), cooked pasta (water , semolina , wheat gluten), water, yellow carrots, brown sugar, tahini sauce (sesame paste , water , garlic , lemon juice concentrate , salt), less of : soy sauce (water , soybeans , wheat , salt), chicken broth, modified cornstarch, salted mirin (sake (water , rice , koji (aspergillus oryzae)) , sugar , water , salt , yeast extract), chili garlic sauce (salted chili peppers (chili peppers , salt) , sugar , water , rice vinegar , dried garlic , salt , corn starch), rice wine vinegar (rice wine vinegar , water), soybean oil, potassium chloride, molasses, toasted sesame seeds, garlic, sesame oil, ginger, citric acid

Check SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PASTA, BROCCOLI & YELLOW CARROTS IN A SPICY SESAME SAUCE BOWLS, SESAME STIR FRY WITH CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep