Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch added to prevent caking
  • modified food starch added to preventcaking

modified food starch added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly sharp and creamy notes combine with alternating soft and firmer textures, producing a hearty, home-style mouthfeel. Users report convenient, quick preparation and dependable melting; common uses include hot skillet scrambles, breakfast bowls, and simple one-pan dinners. Reviews note variable chunk size and occasional moisture inconsistency, but generally positive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Pasteurized Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Modified Food Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Low-Moisturepart-Skim Mozzarella Cheese ([Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch Added To Preventcaking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Potatoes, Broccoli, Mushrooms, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSide Dish