Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • double cream
  • lactic acid
  • fat free yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-made sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor; consumers commonly use it to simmer with chicken or vegetables and serve alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, while some report it tastes too sweet or less authentic than homemade in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (33%), Fat Free Yogurt (11%) ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Onion, Double Cream (3%) ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Ground Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Caraway Seeds, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder

Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping