Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of bacon
- contains less than 2% of bacon
- natural smoke flavoring
- cured with water
- standardized with dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
2% of bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING (VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [NATURAL FLAVOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


