Is SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Juices (Garlic, Tomato, And Onion), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Spice (Including Mustard Flour), Artificial Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika, Vitamin E Acetate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


