Is ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey powder
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crust: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Type Flavor (Seasoning (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor)), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Fontina Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Allergens: Milk, Soy

Check ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go