Is ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Crust: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Type Flavor (Seasoning (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor)), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Fontina Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Allergens: Milk, Soy
Check ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Where to buy
ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


