Is ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed into a natural hog casing
  • ground turkey
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

stuffed into a natural hog casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED INTO A NATURAL HOG CASING. NATURALLY SMOKED.

Check ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep