Is Shredded chicken birra tacos Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

shredded chicken: dark chicken meat, water, onion, tomatoes in tomato juice, 2% or less of each of: cornstarch, spices, chili peppers, distilled white vinegar, salt, garlic, sugar, natural flavors. tortilla: corn flour, water, hydrated lime, cellulose gum, cornstarch. fried in soybean oil. cheese: pasteur - ized part skim milk, salt, culture, enzyme. allergen information: milk. % dv* 9 49% 9 55% omg 47% omg 46% g 22% 6 g 25% 0% 71% 0% mcg 25mg 50% mg 30% 86mg 10% ient in a serving a day is used for made by: don lee farms inglewood, ca 90302 ask@donleefarms.com visit us at donleefarms.com f heating instructions: (individual ovens may vary) airfyer: preheat to 375°f. place two tacos in air fryer and heat for 6-8 minutes or until hot. conventional oven: preheat to 375°f. place two tacos ona cookie sheet and in the oven for 20-25 minutes or until hot heat on medium for 3-4 minutes or until hot caution: skillet: coat pan with oil. place tacos on stovetopand serving. heat to desired crunchiness. cook time may product will be hot. let stand for 1 minute before vary by equipment type or load. chicken birria crispy tacos made with dark meat chicken

Check Shredded chicken birra tacos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go