Is SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Cak
Check SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
SHREDDED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


