Is Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Cookies & Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- non-fat dry milk
- cream solids
- natural cookies & cream coating
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- dehydrated butter
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Cookies & Cream Coating (cane Sugar, Organic Natural Cocoa Powder, Cream Solids, Dehydrated Butter, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Phosphate, Safflower Oil), Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
About this product
Snack · Granule


