Is Shrimp Wonton Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP WONTONS [SHRIMP, SALT, WATER, FORTIFIED AND ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, THAI MINCE, MOUNTAIN WATER, HIDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTATO STARCH, GREEN ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PUMPKIN, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FRESHLY, WHEAT SALT, WITH GARLIC PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, BOFAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SOUP POWDER (SUGAR, SALT, AUTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE, SOY, WATER, SALT), GARLIC, BOK CHOY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONION, FRIED GARLIC, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check Shrimp Wonton Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Packaged, Bagged, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTuzzy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shrimp Wonton Soup | Spoonful