Is shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 3 prepared for/prepare pour premier marine canada vaughan
- shrimp
3 prepared for/prepare pour premier marine canada vaughan
Dietitian noteMarine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
shrimp, salt, sodium phosphate, ingrédients: crevettes, sel, phosphate de sodium, 0,3 prepared for/préparé pour premier marine canada vaughan, on l4h 3m3 1,855,832,3034 22% 3% 4% 2% quick thaw 1, remove s carefully t 2, let drain 3, place sh ready to cook to an completel toughs sto do not p mode degele duran pour 1, met la n 2, ret env dege
Check shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Whole


