Is Signature Kitchens Fish Salmon Fillets Wild Alaskan Boneless & Skin-On - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus Gorbuscha), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)
Check Signature Kitchens Fish Salmon Fillets Wild Alaskan Boneless & Skin-On - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Kitchens Fish Salmon Fillets Wild Alaskan Boneless & Skin-On - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Where to buy
Signature Kitchens Fish Salmon Fillets Wild Alaskan Boneless & Skin-On - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


