Is Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with a separate, fluffy texture when cooked; commonly used as a side, in stir-fries, pilafs, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable grain separation, and economical packaging, while occasional comments mention variable cooking times and occasional stray broken grains and easy storage in pantry containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate And Folic Acid

Check Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz | Spoonful