Is Silk Oat Yeah The Unsweetened One Oat Beverage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • oat base
  • oat flour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beverage offers a mild, subtly grainy flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; consumers commonly use it in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note reliable frothing for lattes, a neutral profile that blends well, and occasional comments about thinness or a faint aftertaste and reported variable consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (filtered water, oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), Dipotassium phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Gellan gum, Ascorbic acid, Natural flavour. May contain: Almond, Cashew.

Check Silk Oat Yeah The Unsweetened One Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Silk Oat Yeah The Unsweetened One Oat Beverage is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingOn The Go