Is Simple Truth Protein Energy Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Syrup, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Peanuts, Rice Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Soybeans, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check Simple Truth Protein Energy Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go