Is Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Mustard Rub (18g): Demerara Sugar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Mustard Powder, Honey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Lemon Juice Powder. Sweet Mustard Glaze (40g): Soft Light Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Dijon Mustard, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Salt, Waxy Maize Starch, Butter Powder (milk), Ground Bay, Ground Cayenne Chilli. Contains: Honey Mustard Rub, Sweet Mustard Glaze , Milk, Mustard Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
GrainyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinatingMeal PrepCooking