Is Simply Nature Brown Rice and Quinoa Penne Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately nutty, mildly earthy flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy penne texture that holds sauces well. Cooks to al dente consistency for pasta salads, baked casseroles, and simple sauce pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable cooking performance and pleasant bite, while a few report occasional stickiness or slight crumbling during draining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately nutty, mildly earthy flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy penne texture that holds sauces well. Cooks to al dente consistency for pasta salads, baked casseroles, and simple sauce pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable cooking performance and pleasant bite, while a few report occasional stickiness or slight crumbling during draining.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic brown rice, organic quinoa.
Check Simply Nature Brown Rice and Quinoa Penne Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Brown Rice and Quinoa Penne Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Pasta · Dried


