Is Slutty Vegan Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Side Dip Plant Based Snack, Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY-FREE CREAM CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER-PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN, ORGANIC VEGAN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGARCANE FIBER, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ROWANBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT JA MOLD INHIBITOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKE LEAVES, HEARTS, AND/OR BOTTOMS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), VEGAN DRESSING (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE AND PEA PROTEIN, POTATO PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND SEED GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Slutty Vegan Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Side Dip Plant Based Snack, Bangin' Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish