Is Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and a lighter-bodied, spreadable texture; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, and serve as a dip base. Reviewers frequently cite its versatility and smooth consistency; some mention a thinner mouthfeel compared with traditional full-bodied alternatives, and occasional comments note sweetness overall too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Soybean, Olive Oils), Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Plant Sterols (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Sodium Acid Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Mustard Flour (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Preservatives, Tbhq (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Beta Carotene And Oleoresin Paprika Color (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vitamin E (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise).

Check Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingDipping