Is Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, lightweight texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, and dressings. Reviewers cite consistent performance, good value from a large container, and easy pouring; some mention occasional packaging leaks and request improved cap durability, especially for everyday home cooking and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Natural Vegetable Oils (Canola From Canada, Soybean and Olive), Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate).

Check Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMarinadingMeal Prep