Is Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

semolina wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Product (Water, Enriched Pasta Product (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Lasagna Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Garlic Puree (Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch), Ricotta Cheese Filling (Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Milk, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Spinach, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starh, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Zucchini, Carrots, Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch