Is Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Product (Water, Enriched Pasta Product (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Lasagna Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Garlic Puree (Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch), Ricotta Cheese Filling (Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Milk, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Spinach, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starh, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Zucchini, Carrots, Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Lasagna Florentine is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch