Is Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- single cream
- barber's cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- skimmed milk
- haddock
- smoked haddock
- dextrose
- lecithins
- butter
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sauce in a gluten free crumb, ingredients smoked haddock (24%)(haddock (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto)), haddock (fish) (13%), potato (13%), béchamel sauce (vegetable stock (salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, sugar, water, onion, carrot, tomato, lovage), skimmed milk, palm oil, modified maize starch, butter (milk), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), ric flour, gram flour, wafer, rapeseed oil, barber's cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), potato starch, maize flour, potato flakes, shallot, leeks, salt, maize starch, single cream (milk), dextrose, white pepper, stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), čolour (paprika extract), allergy advice for allergens, se ingredients in bold,
Check Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


