Is Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- haddock
- smoked haddock
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sauce in a gluten free crumb, ingredients smoked haddock (24%)(haddock (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto)), haddock (fish) (13%), potato (13%), béchamel sauce (vegetable stock (salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, sugar, water, onion, carrot, tomato, lovage), skimmed milk, palm oil, modified maize starch, butter (milk), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), ric flour, gram flour, wafer, rapeseed oil, barber's cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), potato starch, maize flour, potato flakes, shallot, leeks, salt, maize starch, single cream (milk), dextrose, white pepper, stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), čolour (paprika extract), allergy advice for allergens, se ingredients in bold,
Check Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


