Is Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- milk
- barber's cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- skimmed milk
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sauce in a gluten free crumb, ingredients smoked haddock (24%)(haddock (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto)), haddock (fish) (13%), potato (13%), béchamel sauce (vegetable stock (salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, sugar, water, onion, carrot, tomato, lovage), skimmed milk, palm oil, modified maize starch, butter (milk), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), ric flour, gram flour, wafer, rapeseed oil, barber's cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), potato starch, maize flour, potato flakes, shallot, leeks, salt, maize starch, single cream (milk), dextrose, white pepper, stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), čolour (paprika extract), allergy advice for allergens, se ingredients in bold,
Check Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


