Is SMOKED HAM & COTTO SALAMI SUB KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • pork hearts
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • ham
  • 2% of dextrose
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEEF, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SMOKED HAM & COTTO SALAMI SUB KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep