Is Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made in natural hog casings
- pork
- natural flavors
made in natural hog casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Dried Cherries (tart Cherry, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning: Sugar, Spices, Salt, With Bha, Bht, Cherry Juice (apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Pear Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (water, Juice From Concentrate), Cherry Juice Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid. Made In Natural Hog Casings.
Check Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Meat · Piece


