Is snackrite tommy k baubles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

snackri tommy k baubles tomato flavour maize and potato snacks ngredients maize, rapeseed oil, whey permeate (milk), sugar, potato granules, acids: sodium diacetate, citric acid, malic acid, salt, onion powder, potassium chloride, tomato powder, yeast extract, flavouring, colours: paprika extract, curcumin, dried ginger, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours or preservatives, warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children, mutation typical values per 100g 2267kj/

Check snackrite tommy k baubles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go